Tuesday, 6 December 2016

Bullock Jet Cycle unit complete.

Hi all,

I finally finished off the required unit of Bullocks for The Wolf Time campaign I'm hoping to run early next year. It's only a few months overdue.....that's normal :P

The sergeant (guy in the middle) was finished around mid September, but I dragged my arse finishing the rest of them off. Well, here they are now! Enjoy;


I mounted them in few different positions & heights (obviously) to hopefully break up the "same same" look of them a bit.

"Clearing the way" to his objective, smoking a cigar......what a cool dude!

I sort of envisioned this guy shooting from high up, raining death down upon his enemies.

This guys pose is a little boring....meh.

Zoom, zooma zoom zooooom!!!!

Looks a little like an advert this photo. Might have to work on my staging I think.

So, that's one squad down, only a whole lot more to go. But don't worry. I'm almost done with the rest of the crew. I've been batch painting, god I hate painting that way, but it seems that that's the only feasible way to paint up an army. Oh well :)


See you in the soup my fellow lead addicts,
Cheers.

Wednesday, 23 November 2016

Eldar, new & improved.

Very early on in the year I had begun converting up a few Space Eldar. They got shelved, because something else shinier & more alluring came along and distracted me. But recently, while I was making Kulo, I was struck with a sudden burst of enthusiasm to convert some minis again, must have had something to do with using the GS I think? Anyway, with what little confidence I had gained with pushing putty along the way, I decided to convert up the remaining Eldar, to complete my smallish Eldar pirate crew. Here they are;


"Come in Brian? Can you hear me Brian....over" " I'm right beside you Phil.....are ya fkn blind!!?"

As you've probably guessed, these two Eldar are the other two crew members from the heavy weapons teams. I bought these guys along with their pals eons ago, but not to use as they were intended. You see, I've always thought they looked pretty cool as stand alone minis. But these two (as opposed to the other two minis from the teams) couldn't really be used as straight forward combatants. Wielding their funky looking Artillery sights just doesn't fit....for me anyway. So, out with the saw & I "fixed" em but good!


Mini's in opposite positions to the original shot......stupid cameraman!

Right guy had his sight amputated & refitted after silly design choice.

A Heavy Bolter says to your enemy in no uncertain terms "I'm more than OK with collateral damage!"

Power fist made from an Old Glory robot arm part.

I tried using GS to add a bit of detail to the Power fist. I carved the integral cable off of the back on the guy on the
right because it wouldn't match up with the rear of the Heavy Bolter. I replaced it with copper wire.


Next victim candidate;

I feel like chicken tonight!

Mmmmmm, chicken!

This guy had nothing wrong with him, apart from wielding a shuriken catapult that I was a little bored with. So I set about replacing it with a portable BBQ instead. I want my Space Eldar to be a rag tag kinda bunch, so any non-standard issue Eldar weapon is ok by me.

It was a pretty straight forward conversion i.e. weapon swap with the barrel shortened and a guitar string for the feed tube. Followed by a bit of GS....job done.


Last butchered converted mini;

Standing is normal, prancing on the battlefield is not.....fact!

I think I'll paint the tanks up like glowing energy cells? So they don't look like what they are :P

Drilled the barrels, so you know he means business.
"I dare ya to come over here and say that!!"

This guy was already broken when I got hold of him....can't recall where that was from, doesn't matter. He was legless, really! Broken off at the ankles and missing his wings. After looking at the original position of this guys stance it appeared that he was supposed to be leaping or something, coz his feet mated up to his ankles so that he'd be on his tippy toes. Now I'm sorry, but that's not the way I like my pretend space warriors to enter the battlefield! *

I stuffed about with his feet, angling the toe tips down at a more normal position, and pinned the bastard into a "proper" pose on his base. Next was his back pack & cable.....just coz I think it looks good. I'm thinking this guys carrying a Las-cannon....three barrels have gotta mean that, right?


I've finished converting up all of the Eldar minis that I wanted to now. In total I've got eighteen of them, about six or seven of them converted. I've primed them, now they just need a lick of paint & the whole nasty crew will be one big happy family!

I is done runnded out of fings ta says.



* I think this guy was originally a Swooping Hawk Exarch?

Friday, 18 November 2016

The fat bastard's done :)

Kulo......well, my interpretation of him anyway. His done & dusted, on the mini shelf and ready for pretend space war, and late for Orctober (as per usual). Here's some gratuitous shots of him for you to cringe at and enjoy;


Smile for the camera big guy.....I SAID SMILE YA UGLY CUNT!!!!!


Oh well, his not very cooperative at the moment, so let's get on with his equipment check instead shall we?

Two suspensors to offset Mick (a.k.a. Stomach) and his primary Bolt-pistol, check!

Neuro Disruptor and an overhanging gut, check!

Secondary Bolt-pistol and Power-pack, check!

Evidence of poor eating habits and a Power-fist, check!

Three "skull & crossbones" tattooed on forehead, check!

Bad arse shoulder pad art, check!

Okely dokely, there's not a whole lot left to say about him now is there?...................................mmmmmmmmmm, ok, what do you guys think about him? Is he a rockin space MOFO or a god awful green blob?

Cheers fellas :)

Saturday, 12 November 2016

Kulo for Orctober.....in November :)

Better late than never hey? :D


Here's the kick arse illustration Erny did for Orctober.


This has got to be THE longest project I've ever undertaken, so far. And it's not even finished yet! Just a lick of paint and he'll be done. All the previous Kulo 2.0 "work" can be seen here, here and.....oh yeah, over here too. So, let's recap a bit shall we;

I started off wanting to create this fugly hombre in miniature, so......

....I procured this guy, and after much hacking, glueing, converting and green stuffing.....

.....I ended up with this. What a friendly looking fella he is too.


Next up is a few pics, accompanied by a whole lot of waffle some info about the mini and the items that Kulos' carrying. Let's begin;

If you look on the right side of his belt (your left) you can see two small round things....their his dual suspensors, to offset
his ample weight, so that the poor buggers still able to get around......and hurt things.

Here you can see his Neuro Disruptor hanging from his belt. And his gut too, yeah, it's showing a bit isn't it :)

I carved it from an Eldar Las-pistol. 

This is what I was trying to replicate, picture taken from the the bible....Rogue Trader

His armoured shoulder pad can't really be providing much protection now can it? I mean, look at his bloody arm!

Power pack for his "other" armour, the kinda armour that you have to turn on.  Oh & his second Bolt-pistol's there too.

The power pack also provides energy for his power fist. There's a club hanging from his belt too, for mashing his spuds with.

"I iz Kulo, I'z da boss Ork here, got dat!!!!"


I've coated his exposed skin area's with a kind of "GS slurry" of sorts, to hide my ordinary sculpting skills, all the joining marks & the super smooth bits of GS. I'm not sure if this will give him a nice & rough, rugged appearance or a rather shitty chalky looking skin tone instead. I guess I'll find that out over the coming days when I start painting him won't I.

Cheerio :)

Wednesday, 26 October 2016

Kulo 2.0.....the next bit.

Ernys' running Orctober again, Yahoo!!!! And as such I thought I'd offer up Kulo as my entry for this year. This is the awesome illustration Erny put up for the competition....his really talented isn't he!




Anyway, here's some WIP shots of THE fattest space bastard in the known universe;

Belt straining under his ample girth.

Power fist "borrowed" from a Reaper mini...can't remember which?

Bolt pistol made from a plastic gretchin pistol
 & a magazine from one of my custom Bolter's.

Belt was carved from the original FB Minder mini, the
one I half heartedly attempted to make the first Kulo from.

For scale, Thrugg approves :)

So, now all I've got left to do is fatten up his head & mount it, make another bolt pistol, fabricate a Neuro Disruptor.....and, oh yeah, a lot of GS too :D

Realistically, I don't think I'll have him ready for Orctober, but that's ok. I was late for it two years ago! Anyway, it's all good. He'll get done, soonish.


Cheers fellas :)

Tuesday, 11 October 2016

An Ork for Orctober 2016

It's somewhat fortuitous that I'm working on an Ork at the moment, seeing as it's the month of Orctober and all. Kulos' getting closer to being finished, which means that my objective of completing the required Wolf Time mini's is slowly eaking it's way to completion.

Last post I talked about a potentially quick & cheaty technique that I was going to try. One that I hoped would save me a lot of time in the sculpting side of this conversion. Well.....it kinda sorta failed, but I'll describe my "cunning plan" anyway, as someone "may" find something of use in my hair brained scheme?

I first took a press mold of the Freebooter Minder with Oyumaru (Oh, by the way, I don't heat this stuff up with water anymore, introduces water inclusions into the mold. I just warm it up with my Heat-gun, works great!) and I tried painting the inside of it with PVA glue, hoping that I'd have a flexible skin to basically dress the base model in. It didn't work, too many bubbles. Mind you, I still think the theory is sound. Maybe a different glue would have yielded adequate results?

Here's a few pics of my mental method;


"Where's me leg's ya bastard?!!!"


And just in case your thinking about something crude, no, I didn't get overly enthusiastic :P


Bit hard to see in the pic, but there were far too many bubbles.



After that failed I thought about using some other type of material in place of the PVA, so I tried using GS. Unfortunately, I forgot to take pictures of this process, so I'll just describe it. I rolled the GS as flat as I could make it with a AA battery on a sheet of baking paper. Then I laid the "sheet" over the mold & pressed it in, working it into all the nooks & crannies with the end of a chopstick...as you do. The result? It worked out pretty good! 

Here's some pics of the head section that I made with this technique;


Flattened face of Kulo.

Secured his grimace with Super-glue & Filla powder.

Mug shot.

But in the end this only resulted a normally proportioned flat face....not the FAT face I was after. Oh well, I'll just have to bite the bullet and attempt what I should have attempted in the first place i.e. sculpt his face the old fashioned way:( Sigh! Ok, enough of my experimental diarrhoea, What follows is a modest description of the real progress that I've achieved this week. 


I decided to take take a press mold of the donor minis' chest. The previous post photo's didn't show it, but this guys a little too 2D for my tastes. I wanted to give him more of a gut, so I GS an extra one & stuck it to the original....here, have a look;

Not fat enough for me.

That's looking much better :)

So, after stuffing about for a few days, I made a mock-up (held together with Blue-tak) of the ugly bastard. Apart from assembling him properly & GS him, there's only a couple of things that I need before I can begin. Those things are; waiting for a bolt pistol to arrive in the mail and then to convert it into the style from the illustration. And secondly, manufacture a Neuro Disruptor out of sprue off-cuts. Then it'll be all systems go!


A rough WIP, gotta get the arm proportions right, add a belt etcetera etcetera.

Lastly, some of you may be wondering why I even bothered buying a mini to convert up in the first place? If all I was going to to do was to dismember him to the extent that he just became a blob of resin? And while it's true that there's not much left of the original mini, it still provided me with a proportional subject for me to work with. As a mental aid it was worth it (he was a dirt cheap mini anyway, so no great loss really) as it helped me to create a mental picture of what Kulo should look like in my head. If that makes any sense?

Ok, bye for now & keep you dick in a vice.